10

Apr

Scheldeprijs

Only
117
days
  • KBC
  • Proximus
  • Nieuwsblad
  • Kwaremont
  • Lidl
  • Lotto
  • Sport Vlaanderen
  • Toerisme Vlaanderen
  • Provincie Zeeland (NL)
  • Stad Terneuzen
  • Schoten

News

  • The turbulent history of the more than one hundred Scheldeprijs's since 1907.

    Encounter the rich history from the first Scheldeprijs in 1907 to the present, both during the good, the bad and the prosperous years. 71 riders shared the victories over the past 106 editions. Marcel Kittel (Ger) is record holder with 5 victories, followed by Mark Cavendish (Gbr) and Petrus Oellibrandt (Bel) with 3 victories each. From each edition you can consult in pdf-format a short report, the roadmap, the complete result and a biography of the winner, enriched with an illustration of the specific edition and a photo of the winner.

Participating Teams 2018

Team Katusha - Alpecin (WT)
BORA - Hansgrohe (WT)
Quick - Step Floors (WT)
Lotto Soudal (WT)
Team Dimension Data (WT)
Team LottoNL - Jumbo (WT)
Team Sky (WT)
Team Sunweb (WT)
Groupama - FDJ (WT)
Astana Pro Team (WT)
Team EF Education First - Drapac (WT)
Aqua Blue Sport (PCT)
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (PCT)
Fortuneo - Samsic (PCT)
Israel Cycling Academy (PCT)
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij (PCT)
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise (PCT)
Verandas Willems - Crelan (PCT)
Vital Concept (PCT)
Wanty - Groupe Gobert (PCT)
WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect (PCT)
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (PCT)
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (PCT)

Team Katusha - Alpecin (WT)

  • DE
    1. Marcel Kittel
  • BE
    2. Jenthe Biermans
  • AT
    3. Marco Haller
  • DE
    4. Tony Martin
  • DE
    5. Nils Politt
  • DK
    6. Mads Würtz Schmidt
  • DE
    7. Rick Zabel

BORA - Hansgrohe (WT)

  • DE
    11. Pascal Ackermann
  • SK
    12. Erik Baska
  • SK
    13. Michal Kolar
  • IT
    14. Matteo Pelucchi
  • DE
    15. Christoph Pfingsten
  • DE
    16. Michael Schwarzmann
  • DE
    17. Rüdiger Selig

Quick - Step Floors (WT)

  • NL
    21. Fabio Jakobsen
  • DK
    22. Kasper Asgreen
  • CO
    23. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui
  • BE
    24. Iljo Keisse
  • IT
    25. Davide Martinelli
  • DK
    26. Michael Morkov
  • CZ
    27. Zdenek Stybar

Lotto Soudal (WT)

  • BE
    31. Jens Debusschere
  • DK
    32. Lars Bak Ytting
  • BE
    33. Nikolas Maes
  • NL
    34. Moreno Hofland
  • BE
    35. Lawrence Naesen
  • DE
    36. Marcel Sieberg
  • BE
    37. Enzo Wouters

Team Dimension Data (WT)

  • NO
    41. Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • ZA
    42. Johann Abraham Van Zyl
  • ZA
    43. Nicolas Dougall
  • ZA
    44. Ryan Gibbons
  • ZA
    45. Jay Robert Thomson
  • ZA
    46. Jaco Venter
  • BE
    47. Julien Vermote

Team LottoNL - Jumbo (WT)

  • NL
    51. Dylan Groenewegen
  • NL
    52. Timo Roosen
  • NL
    53. Bram Tankink
  • NO
    54. Amund Grondahl Jansen
  • NL
    55. Jos Van Emden
  • DE
    56. Robert Wagner
  • BE
    57. Maarten Wynants

Team Sky (WT)

  • IT
    61. Leonardo Basso
  • GB
    62. Jonathan Dibben
  • GB
    63. Owain Doull
  • DE
    64. Christian Knees
  • GB
    65. Christopher Lawless
  • GB
    66. Ian Stannard
  • PL
    67. Lukasz Wisniowski

Team Sunweb (WT)

  • DE
    71. Phil Bauhaus
  • DK
    72. Søren Kragh Andersen
  • NL
    73. Roy Curvers
  • NL
    74. Lennard Hofstede
  • NL
    75. Tom Stamsnijder
  • NL
    76. Mike Teunissen
  • DE
    77. Maximilian Richard Walscheid

Groupama - FDJ (WT)

  • FR
    81. Arnaud Demare
  • IT
    82. Davide Cimolai
  • CA
    83. Antoine Duchesne
  • IT
    84. Jacopo Guarnieri
  • LT
    85. Ignatas Konovalovas
  • FR
    86. Olivier Le Gac
  • NL
    87. Ramon Sinkeldam

Astana Pro Team (WT)

  • IT
    91. Riccardo Minali
  • BE
    92. Laurens De Vreese
  • IT
    93. Oscar Gatto
  • KZ
    94. Dmitriy Gruzdev
  • CA
    95. Hugo Houle
  • NO
    96. Truls Korsaeth
  • KZ
    97. Ruslan Tleubayev

Team EF Education First - Drapac (WT)

  • BE
    101. Tom Van Asbroeck
  • DK
    102. Matti Breschel
  • AU
    103. Mitchell Docker
  • SE
    104. Kim Magnusson
  • US
    105. Taylor Phinney
  • NZ
    106. Thomas Scully

Aqua Blue Sport (PCT)

  • GB
    111. Adam Blythe
  • NZ
    112. Shane Archbold
  • IE
    114. Conor Dunne
  • GB
    115. Andrew Fenn
  • NZ
    116. Aaron Gate
  • NL
    117. Peter Koning

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (PCT)

  • BE
    121. Michael Van Staeyen
  • FR
    122. Dorian Godon
  • FR
    124. Geoffrey Soupe
  • FR
    125. Jimmy Turgis
  • BE
    126. Bert Van Lerberghe
  • BE
    127. Kenneth Vanbilsen

Fortuneo - Samsic (PCT)

  • DK
    131. Michael Carbel Svendgaard
  • FR
    132. Franck Bonnamour
  • FR
    133. Maxime Daniel
  • FR
    134. Brice Feillu
  • NO
    135. Sindre Skjostad Lunke
  • FR
    136. Florian Vachon
  • NL
    137. Bram Welten

Israel Cycling Academy (PCT)

  • NO
    141. Sondre Enger
  • IL
    142. Roy Goldstein
  • CA
    143. Benjamin Perry
  • NZ
    145. Hamish Schreurs
  • US
    146. Tyler Williams
  • IL
    147. Aviv Yechezkel

Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij (PCT)

  • NL
    151. Tim Ariesen
  • NL
    153. Elmar Reinders
  • NL
    154. Sjoerd van Ginneken
  • NL
    155. Brian van Goethem
  • NL
    156. Jan-Willem van Schip
  • NL
    157. Coen Vermeltfoort

Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise (PCT)

  • BE
    161. Amaury Capiot
  • BE
    162. Maxime Farazijn
  • BE
    163. Milan Menten
  • BE
    164. Edward Planckaert
  • BE
    165. Jonas Rickaert
  • BE
    166. Kenneth Van Rooy
  • BE
    167. Jordi Warlop

Verandas Willems - Crelan (PCT)

  • BE
    171. Sean De Bie
  • BE
    172. Dries De Bondt
  • BE
    173. Mathias De Witte
  • BE
    174. Elias Van Breussegem
  • LT
    175. Aidis Kruopis
  • BE
    176. Arjen Livyns
  • BE
    177. Zico Waeytens

Vital Concept (PCT)

  • BE
    181. Kris Boeckmans
  • FR
    182. Corentin Ermenault
  • FR
    183. Adrien Garel
  • NL
    184. Steven Lammertink
  • FR
    185. Jeremy Lecroq
  • FR
    186. Julien Morice
  • BE
    187. Jonas Vangenechten

Wanty - Groupe Gobert (PCT)

  • BE
    191. Timothy Dupont
  • BE
    192. Tom Devriendt
  • NL
    193. Wesley Kreder
  • GB
    194. Mark McNally
  • BE
    195. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
  • BE
    196. Kevin Van Melsen
  • BE
    197. Pieter Vanspeybrouck

WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect (PCT)

  • BE
    201. Kenny Dehaes
  • BE
    202. Jimmy Duquennoy +
  • BE
    203. Ludovic Robeet
  • BE
    204. Franklin Six
  • CH
    205. Lukas Spengler
  • BE
    206. Julien Stassen
  • BE
    207. Maxime Vantomme

CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (PCT)

  • SI
    211. Marko Kump
  • PL
    212. Pawel Bernas
  • SI
    213. Jan Tratnik
  • PL
    214. Michael Paluta
  • DE
    215. Jonas Koch
  • PL
    216. Adrian Kurek
  • PL
    217. Patryk Stosz

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (PCT)

  • CO
    221. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar
  • CA
    222. Alexander Cataford
  • US
    223. Daniel Eaton
  • US
    224. Adrian Hegyvary
  • US
    225. Eric Marcotte
  • US
    226. Travis McCabe
  • US
    227. Tanner Putt

Results 2018

  • Netherlands
    1. Fabio Jakobsen
  • Germany
    2. Pascal Ackermann
  • United Kingdom
    3. Christopher Lawless
  • Belgium
    4. Jens Debusschere
  • France
    5. Jérémy Lecroq
  • Germany
    6. Max Walscheid
  • Belgium
    7. Timothy Dupont
  • Belgium
    8. Jonas Rickaert
  • Netherlands
    9. Bram Welten

Record Holders

  • Germany
    Marcel Kittel
  • United Kingdom
    Mark Cavendish
  • Belgium
    Peet Oelibrandt
View the history

Ride the classics yourself!

In 2018 Flanders Classics and Peloton join forces to make your favorite sportives a complete and unique experience. The new Peloton calendar consists of 35 marvelous cycling adventures, amongst them our six spring classics by Flanders Classics. Tame the Flemish hills, conquer the most famous cobbled sections and accept the challenge!